Home > Products > Valid Products > PNS

000
NOUS43 KABR 152141
PNSABR
SDZ003>011-015>023-033>037-045-048-051-MNZ039-046-160945-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE ABERDEEN SD
441 PM CDT TUE APR 15 2014 /341 PM MDT TUE APR 15 2014/

...RECORD LOW TEMPERATURES SET THIS MORNING...

LISTED BELOW ARE CITIES WITH THE NEW RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE...THE
OLD RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE...AND THE YEAR THE OLD RECORD LOW
TEMPERATURE WAS SET FOR APRIL FIFTEENTH.

...CENTRAL AND NORTHEAST SOUTH DAKOTA...

CITY.........NEW RECORD TEMP...OLD RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
ABERDEEN............8................16............1962
PIERRE.............12................20............1988
SISSETON...........14................15............1962
WATERTOWN..........12................14............1962
FAULKTON...........12................14............1988
ROSCOE.............15................16............1962
CLEAR LAKE.........11................12............1907
SELBY..............16................18............1983
MURDO..............16(TIED)..........16............1962
GETTYSBURG.........14................16............1962
GANN VALLEY.........3................10............1961

...WEST CENTRAL MINNESOTA...

CITY.........NEW RECORD TEMP...OLD RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
WHEATON............12................17............1962


$$











000
NOUS43 KABR 151427
PNSABR
MNZ039-046-SDZ003>011-015>023-033>037-045-048-051-160230-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE ABERDEEN SD
927 AM CDT TUE APR 15 2014 /827 AM MDT TUE APR 15 2014/

...PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT...

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 8 DEGREES WAS SET AT ABERDEEN SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 16 DEGREES SET IN 1962.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 12 DEGREES WAS SET AT PIERRE SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 20 SET IN 1988.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 12 DEGREES WAS SET AT WATERTOWN SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 14 SET IN 1962.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 14 DEGREES WAS SET AT SISSETON SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 15 DEGREES SET IN 1962.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 12 DEGREES WAS SET AT FAULKTON SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 14 DEGREES SET IN 1988.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 15 DEGREES WAS SET AT ROSCOE SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 16 DEGREES SET IN 1962.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 11 DEGREES WAS SET AT CLEAR LAKE SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 12 DEGREES SET IN 1907.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 16 DEGREES WAS SET AT SELBY SD THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 18 DEGREES SET IN 1983.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 12 DEGREES WAS SET AT WHEATON MN THIS
MORNING. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 17 DEGREES SET IN 1962.

A RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE OF 16 DEGREES WAS TIED AT MURDO SD THIS
MORNING. THIS TIES THE OLD RECORD OF 16 DEGREES SET IN 1962.


$$










000
NOUS43 KABR 142017
PNSABR
SDZ003>011-015>023-033>037-045-048-051-MNZ039-046-150830-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE ABERDEEN SD
317 PM CDT MON APR 14 2014 /217 PM MDT MON APR 14 2014/

...RECORD OR NEAR RECORD MIN TEMPERATURES FORECAST FOR TUESDAY
APRIL FIFTEENTH...

LISTED BELOW ARE CITIES WITH THE FORECAST TEMPERATURE...THE RECORD
TEMPERATURE...AND THE YEAR OF THE RECORD TEMPERATURE.

...CENTRAL AND NORTHEAST SOUTH DAKOTA...

CITY.........FORECAST TEMP...RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
ABERDEEN...........13............16..........1962
KENNEBEC...........22............18..........1990
MOBRIDGE...........19............12..........1944
PIERRE.............21............20..........1988
SISSETON...........16............15..........1962
TIMBER LAKE........19............15..........1961
WATERTOWN..........17............14..........1962

...WEST CENTRAL MINNESOTA...

CITY.........FORECAST TEMP...RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
WHEATON............16............17..........1962

$$
TMT








    US Dept of Commerce
    National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
    National Weather Service
    1325 East West Highway
    Silver Spring, MD 20910
    Page Author: NWS Internet Services Team
Disclaimer
Information Quality
Credits
Glossary
Privacy Policy
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
About Us
Career Opportunities